Privacy Policy Statement

The Groninger Studenten Rugby Club (G.S.R.C.) thinks that the protection of your privacy is highly important. Any personal data that is obtained via our website is minimized and will only be used as described in this privacy policy statement. Herein we will describe the policy for processing personal data which is used for the organization and administration of the club.

Processing of personal data
The G.S.R.C. is currently busy to make sure that we comply to all demands that follow from the new privacy regulations (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG, which will be enforced from May 25th 2018).
The G.S.R.C. processes the so-called NAW-data (name, address, city), telephone number, date of birth, bank account and e-mail address of all members who have signed a contract in order to execute their contract. This data is deleted, as soon as possible, within six months after your membership is discontinued and is only visible for board members during the membership. Furthermore, the G.S.R.C. uses a closed Facebook group as information provision towards its members. Acceptance of group membership and termination hereof is your own responsibility.

Provision of personal data to third parties
The G.S.R.C. is also obliged to provide data to the NRB (Dutch Rugby Federation) for all members who want to play matches. This data includes the NAW-data, gender, date of birth and a photograph which is stored in their eRugby system where it is only visible for board members with access and the NRB. The photograph, which is only used for the federation sign-up, must be provided by all playing members and by signing a contract they give permission for provision of the aforementioned data to the NRB. This data is deleted, as soon as possible, within six months after your membership is discontinued and is only visible for board members during the membership.
The G.S.R.C. does not provide your personal data to other third parties without your permission, except for cases where it is lawfully mandatory for execution of your contract.

Inspection, correction and deletion of personal data
You have the right to request the G.S.R.C. for inspection of your data (except for cases where the G.S.R.C. is not required to disclose this on grounds of the AVG) and to correct your data where needed. If you want your data to be deleted, the G.S.R.C. will terminate your membership and will make sure that your data is deleted by the G.S.R.C. as well as the NRB within six months.

Security of personal data
The G.S.R.C. makes sure that your data is not accessed by persons who do not need access, that your data is not published publicly and that this privacy policy statement is upheld. We also make sure that our security is regularly checked and that storage of data on local hard drives is limited.

Marketing
The G.S.R.C. sends messages and notifications to its members regarding events, matches, training sessions and newsletters. By signing a contract you give permission to the G.S.R.C. to promote its activities via direct messaging.
The G.S.R.C. often makes photos during matches and training sessions in order to promote the club towards prospective new members. By signing a contract you give permission to the G.S.R.C. to promote the club via social media and its website, possibly using photos in which you can be seen. If you do not agree with a photo which is posted, you may request deletion of the aforementioned photo.

Cookies
Our website is supported by WordPress, who track anonymous visitor statistics to improve their functioning. They use cookies, small text files which are stored on your computer, to do so. In the case of these necessary and analytical cookies, you do not have to give permission for their use, as stated in article 11.7a, paragraph 3 of the Telecommunicatiewet and the ePrivacy Verordening. These files cannot be traced back to you as a person and do not contain any personal data. You can delete these cookies yourself if you wish.

Social media and links to other websites
The social media platforms that are used by the G.S.R.C. (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram) may track your personal data when you visit our pages. Sadly, we do not have any influence regarding the way they handle your personal data and hence have to refer you to their own privacy policy statements.
Our website can also contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy statement is only applicable to our own website and we have to refer you to their own privacy policy statements for use of other websites.
Changes in the privacy policy statement
The G.S.R.C. will periodically update the privacy policy statement to make sure it is up-to-date. The most recent version will always be published on our website. If significant changes occur, the G.S.R.C. will contact all members via e-mail in order to notify them.

Complaints
In case of any complaints we are always happy to help you. On grounds of the AVG you also have the right to submit a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens regarding the processing of your personal data. You can contact them to do so.

Contact

In case of any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or requests for inspection, correction or deletion of your personal data, you can contact the board of the G.S.R.C. at board@gsrc.nl.